Sports
Girls Soccer
• G-D 0, Marlborough 0
Shot count was 21-7 but Crusaders couldn’t sneak one in. Bianca Resca had 7 saves in her 8th shutout. Abby Eisenklam was solid in the back and Mia Devereaux was strong up front.
• G-D 0, No. Middlesex 0
Bianca Resca earned her 9th shutout of the season...
by Robert Stewart
GD @ Play, a private group of parents and interested citizens organized to convert some the main athletic field at the High School to artificial-type turf, has reported that their fund raising efforts to cover the cost of the project is far short of what is needed....
Scramble Team Winners
First Place: Team 4-369 points, Jerry Lubenau, Vince Pothier, Jack griffin, Phil LaFollette
Second Place: Team 7-336 points, Bill Ennis, Jack Mullin, Cheryl Williams, Dick Kennedy
Third Place: Team 3-335, Rod VanGuilder, Bud Robertson, Paul Egan,...
Boys Soccer
• G-D 3, Shepherd 0
Junior Matt Fordham scored just 30 seconds into the contest and added two assists to lead the Crusaders to their eighth straight win and qualification into the C-Mass Div. 1 District Tournament. Fordham received a great feed from senior Ian Maguire and worked...
Field Hockey
• Algonquin 6, G-D 0
Anne Madden in net made 15 saves. “Strong games played by Helena Koch and Heather Carroll despite the score,” said varsity field hockey coach Rachel Connerty.
• North Middlesex 4, G-D 3
2 GD goals from Rachel Erickson with assists from Sarah Hudson and...
In the Crusaders 18-17 thrilling win against North Middlesex September 27, GD's Kyle Plause (#4) and Tim Stark (#15) bring down Patriots Dominic Yancey (#4). Photo by Robert Mingolelli
NET Winners for October 1st Matches
Flight A: T1st Jerry Lubenau 31.5, Bob Mingolelli 31.5
Flight B: 1st Jeff Ohringer 32, 2nd Tom Palmer 32.5
Flight C: 1st Paul Egan 29.5, Ed Shaffer 32
Flight D: 1st Phil LaFollette 27, T2nd Paul Cormier 30, Barbarajo Joyce 30
Volleyball
•G-D 3, North Middlesex 0
Set scores: 25-14, 25-15, and 25-17. Match summary: Katie Eberhardt (17 assists), Emma Kenney (4 aces, 3 kills), Carolyn Mullins (8 kills, 3 blocks), Sydney Barlow (7 kills, 3 blocks).
•Shepherd Hill 3, G-D 1
Set scores: 25-15, 19-25, 19-25, 21-25....
Field Hockey: Fri. 9/27 vs. No. Middlesex at 4:00p.m.; Tues.10/1 vs. Westborough at 4:00
Boys Soccer: Sat. 9/28 vs. Tyngsborough at 10:00 a.m.; Tues. 10/1 vs. Shepherd Hill at 4:00
Golf: Fri. 9/27 vs. Hudson at 4:00; Mon. 9/30 vs. Wachusett at 4:00
Volleyball: Tues. 10/1 vs....
1st place-Team 1 (32) Andy Palmer, Don Black, Leon Avey, Bill Harrington
2nd place-Team 11 (32) Tom Dunne, Jeff Ohringer, Ed Strachan, Jeff Demers
3rd place-Team 4 (33) Jerry Lunenau, Vince Pothier, Jack griffin, Phil LaFollette
4th place-Team 5 (34) Don Koski, Tom Palmer, Mac...