No subscription needed for Obituaries and Public Notices
[…] It seems to prevent an elected member from representing other citizens with expertise and guidance. It seems to act like a perversion of our democracy. It seems to treat our selectmen like children, and not valued and respected adults. It seems to stop the Board of Selectmen from recognizing when it's made an error in judgment.

I refute the idea that logic and reason have no place within the Board of Selectmen.

I refute the idea that the members here are less than human.

3) This policy seems to be unenforceable. Massachusetts General Laws, Title 7, Chapter 39, Section 10 clearly states, "The selectmen shall insert in the warrant for the annual meeting all subjects the insertion of which shall be requested of them in writing by 10 or more registered voters of the town." A Member of the Board is, usually, a registered voter. Would you flout our State laws and tell them that they may not be one of the 10 signatories to a warrant article, simply because that warrant article disagrees with a majority decision?